Privacy Policy

Link Consulting S.A. (“the Company”) has as a primary priority the protection of personal data, which is continuously being processed and complied with the applicable legislation on the Protection of Personal Data.

  1. General information and controller
    The Company, based in Thessaloniki, 13 Kanellopoulou Street, Voulgari, PC: 54 248 with a VAT number 800697102 is the controller for the collection, saving and processing of your personal data as collected and saved for the processing purposes specified in this privacy policy.
  2. What data we collect and how
    We collect and process on a case-by-case basis your required personal data: Full Name/ Company name, VAT, AMKA, Address, Telephone, Email, Electronic passwords: Identity, Passport, Nationality, Driving etc. licenses, Health data, Financial / Banking data, Taxation data, Criminal records, Professional license, Degree – Title of qualification, Power of Attorney, Contract, Family certificates and personal data.
  3. Purpose of processing
    The financial support of the contractor, conducting promotional activities and general information about accounting news and relevant seminars
    Legal basis of the treatment:
    A) For financial-accounting support: this service contract
    B) For promotional activities and general information about accounting news and relevant seminars: the consent of the contractor.
  4. General terms of processing of personal data
    The Company, as a controller of personal data, collects the necessary personal data only when it is necessary for a specific purpose of processing and always with relevant information. Data are not used to create a profile.
  5. What are your date protection rights
    Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
    The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
    Your requests for the exercise of these rights may be sent to info@greekaccountant.gr
    You may also complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority about the exercise of your rights (http://www.dpa.gr/). According to the Authority’s website, a complaint should be preceded before the Data Protection Officer of the Company.
  6. Detention of personal data
    Your personal data are retained just/only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, in full compliance with applicable law. When the purpose of processing your personal data is completed, then these are deleted.
  7. Data recipients – Transfers outside the EU
    The recipient of your personal data is the Company itself and, if the legal requirements are met, the affiliated companies of the group (eg to store personal data due to the sharing of information systems).
    The Company will disclose your personal data as required by law, court or regulatory order to bring legal remedies.
    The Company uses for the processing of personal data third parties or associates acting on its behalf for the processing mentioned above.
    These third parties may be located in Greece or in countries within the EU or anywhere in the world. When we store personal data by us outside the EU, we ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred under applicable law and require service providers to use appropriate measures to protect confidentiality and security of personal data. If we are going to transfer your personal data to a third country, ie to a country outside the EU or to an international organization, you will be informed before it is transmitted in accordance with Article 13 (1) (c) of the GDPR.
  8. Security of data
    The Company assures you that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of your personal data, to ensure the confidentiality of its processing and its protection against accidental or illicit destruction / loss / alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of illicit processing.
  9. Applicable Law
    Any dispute arising out of this policy is the sole jurisdiction of the Greek courts.
  10. Modifications
    This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of to the European General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016 (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the GDPR). In the event of an update, the change will be communicated to you by any appropriate means.
  11. Communication
    You may contact the Company regarding the processing of your personal data at info@greekaccountant.gr